Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Minister for State Development, Manufacturing, Infrastructure and Planning: 12 Dec 2017

 

Past:

  • Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services: 16 Feb 2015 - 11 Dec 2017

  • Minister for Education: 21 Feb 2011 - 26 Mar 2012

  • Minister for Industrial Relations: 26 Mar 2009 - 26 Mar 2012

  • Attorney-General: 26 Mar 2009 - 21 Feb 2011

Hon. Cameron Dick

Minister for State Development, Manufacturing, Infrastructure and Planning

Career

 

Prior to election Barrister-at-Law in private practice at the Queensland Bar. Chair, Commonwealth Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission, 2012 – 2014. Attorney-General of Tuvalu 1995-1996; Crown Counsel, Government of Tuvalu, 1993-1995. Admitted as a Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Queensland and all Federal Courts including the High Court of Australia, 1992. Previously employed as a solicitor in private practice and in the public sector. Member of the Australian Labor Party since 1989. Former delegate to State and National Conferences. Former member of State Party committees including State Administrative Committee and State Campaign Committee.

 

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of the Australian Labor Party since 1989. -

  2. (ALP) Delegate, State Conference; Member, Queensland Administrative Committee; Member, Rules Committee; Former member, State Campaign Committee; Former delegate, National Conference. -

  3. (ALP) Former Branch President, Former Branch Vice-president, Branch Secretary and holder of other branch executive positions. -

  4. (ALP) Former Branch Delegate and Executive Member of Municipal, State and Federal Electoral Councils. -


 

Community Activity

 

Member, Logan and Districts Services Club; Member, The Rec Club, Logan. Former volunteer lawyer at YFS Ltd Logan Legal Advice Centre. Active supporter of multicultural, community and volunteer service organisations over many years including junior sporting clubs, Rotary International, Local Ambulance Committees, historical societies, Heart Support Australia and RSL sub-branches.

© 2019 by Siemens Australia